Visit Our 2015 Sponsors
Thank you to our Sponsors for their generosity and support.
* For information about our Sustaining Sponsorship Program please click here.
 
 


Michigan Agri-Business Association

"Michigan's Voice for Agriculture" 

1501 North Shore Dr., Suite A | East Lansing, MI 48823 | 517-336-0223


 

MABA COMMITTEES   

 

* If you would like to "get involved" in your Association by serving on a committee please click here.

 


 
ADVISORY

Bernie Bessert, St. Louis, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Randy Ettema, DuPont, Frankenmuth, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
David Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Herman Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Mel Hahn, The Andersons, Inc. - Retired, Maumee, OH
James Howe, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Bob Kennedy, The Andersons, Inc. - Hemlock Elevator, Hemlock, MI
Art Loeffler, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Ted Luzenske, Sunburst Marketing, Frankenmuth, MI
David McClain, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Vanderbilt, MI
Michael J. McCrackin, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Roger Poscal, Monsanto Company, Merrill, MI
Ronald Restum, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co. – Retired, Oakley, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Robert VanArkel, Grand Ledge, MI
Clifford A. Vennix, Auburn Bean & Grain - Retired, Auburn, MI 
 
EDUCATIONAL TRUST - Trustees

Ward Forquer, Chair, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Wayland, MI
David Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Art Loeffler, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co. – Retired, Oakley, MI

FEED
 
Tom Sandbrook, Chair, Kent Nutrition Group, Ovid, MI
Kurt Bergstedt, North Central Co-Op, Fremont, MI
Wade Blowers, CHS INC, Hamilton, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Jake Hamlin, Cargill Incorporated, Wayzata, MN
Greg Herbruck, Herbruck Poultry Ranch, Inc., Saranac, MI
April Hunt, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Art Nor, Sietsema Farms, dba Ravenna Feed & Grain, Inc., Allendale, MI
David Shellenbarger, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Matt Wood, Vita Plus Corporation, Marlette, MI
Greg Zuver, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI

FERTILIZER
 
Mark John Boyne, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Jason Apple, A & E Ag LLC, Saint Louis, MI
Robert Baxter, Agro-Culture Liquid Fertilizer, Saint Johns, MI
Barry Brant, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Wayland, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Aaron Day, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Charlotte, MI
Kurt Fisher, Agro-Culture Liquid Fertilizer, Mount Pleasant, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Jeff Haarer, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
David Holzwart, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
April Hunt, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Tyler Lee, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Ned Laubenthal, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Keith Martus, Star of the West Milling Co., Richville, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Darryl Perry, Mosaic, Freeland, MI
Luke Poletti, PCS Sales, Carmel, IN
Robin Rosenbaum, MDARD Pesticide Registration Program Mgr., Lansing, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Jim Sheppard, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Doug Sibbitt, Agrium, Inc, Marseilles, IL
Bud Smith, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
 
GRAIN
 
Bob Kennedy, Chair, The Andersons, Inc. - Hemlock Elevator, Hemlock, MI
Ron Balzer, The Andersons, Inc. – Auburn, Auburn, MI
Chuck Beier, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Jacob Brodbeck, ADM Grain Company, Toledo, OH
Ken Brown, Mason Elevator Co., Inc., Mason, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Nathan Dawson, Chelsea Grain Company, L.L.C., Chelsea, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Robert Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
David Good, Poet Biorefining  - Caro, Caro, MI
Jeff Haarer, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Jake Hamlin, Cargill Incorporated, Wayzata, MN
Rick Hollister, The Andersons, Inc. White Pigeon Grain Terminal, White Pigeon, MI
James Howe, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Inc., Freeland, MI
Tom Ittner, Ittner Bean & Grain, Inc., Auburn, MI
Mike Janowicz, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Angie Maguire, Citizens L.L.C., Charlotte, MI
Clifford Meeuwsen, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Nick Reigler, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Eric J. Sowatsky, Yeo & Yeo CPAs & Business Consultants, Saginaw, MI
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Chad Tyrakowski, The Mennel Milling Co. of MI, Dowagiac, MI
Todd Wright, Knappen Milling Company, Augusta, MI
 
 GREEN AGRI-BUSINESS DESIGNATION

Phil Needler, Chair, Orion Industrial LLC, Williamston, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Gabe Corey, Carbon Green BioEnergy, LLC, Lake Odessa, MI
Brian Devine, Syngenta, Saint Louis, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Auburn, MI
John A. Garr, II, Garrco Products, Inc, Converse, IN
Brian Geerlings, Herbruck Poultry Ranch, Inc., Saranac, MI
Chad Janowicz, Rabo Agri Finance, East Lansing, MI
John A. Kohr, Monsanto, Pigeon, MI
Aaron Phelps, Varnum LLP, Grand Rapids, MI
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Beth Westemeyer, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI

MICHIGAN BEAN SHIPPERS - Trustees
 
Mike Janowicz, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Robert Chandonnet, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Inc., Freeland, MI
Neil Mosher, Ackerman Marketing, Inc., Frankenmuth, MI
Brad D. Witek, Bayside Best Beans LLC, Sebewaing, MI
 
NOMINATING

Bruce Sutherland, Chair, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Scott DeVuyst, BASF Corporation, Vassar, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI

OUTLOOK CONFERENCE
 
Ward Forquer, Chair, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Chad Janowicz, Rabo Agri Finance, East Lansing, MI
John A. Kohr, Monsanto, Pigeon, MI
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Michael Sahr, Michael Sahr Crop Insurance Agency L.L.C., Reese, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI

PESTICIDE

Scott DeVuyst, Chair, Monsanto Company, Vassar, MI
Leslie Abbott, Dow AgroSciences, Lawton, MI
Wade Blowers, CHS INC, Hamilton, MI
Patrick Bolling, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Jessica Braeutigam, Citizens L.L.C., Vermontville, MI
Kellie Bray, Crop Life America, Washington, DC
Randy Brenke, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Riga, MI
Jeff Case, Crop Life America, Washington, DC
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Brian Devine, Syngenta, Saint Louis, MI
Christina DiFonzo, Michigan State University Entomology Dept., East Lansing, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Auburn, MI
Abigail Eaton, Michigan Dept of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Damian Eldred, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Randy Ettema, DuPont, Frankenmuth, MI
Adam Farmer, Farmers Co-operative Grain Co., Kinde, MI
David Flakne, Syngenta, Madison, WI
Mike Fossum, Helena Chemical Co., Brighton, MI
Jeff Fritz, DuPont, Fort Wayne, IN
Mark Girard, Syngenta, Birch Run, MI
Lynnae Jess, Michigan State University Pesticide, East Lansing, MI
James Johnson, Syngenta, Perry, MI
Joseph Kelpinski, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Gary King, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Pest Mgt., Lansing, MI
Bart Marshall, Monsanto, Allen, MI
Clay Martz,Crop Production Services - Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Elisha Modisett Kemp, Dow AgroSciences, Indianapolis, IN
Brian R. Mueller, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Lowell, MI
Patrick Nellenbach, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Larry Olsen, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Luke Orth, Helena Chemical Co., Shelby, MI
Natalie Rector, Michigan Corn Growers, Lansing, MI
David Reif, Bayer CropScience, Midland, MI
Brian Rowe, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Pest Mgt,  Lansing, MI
Jonathan Rush, BASF Corporation, Fenton, MI
Allen Scarborough, Ph.D., Bayer CropScience, Research Triangle Park, NC
David Schwallier, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Dustin Seley, Cooperative Elevator Co., Bad Axe, MI
Sandra Silsby, DOVE Ag Services, Inc., Union City, MI
Jason P. Simon, Countrywide Agricultural Services, Middleton, MI
Bud Smith, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Christy Sprague, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Don Steinbauer, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
John Stone, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Dave Tierney, Monsanto Company, Ankeny, IA
Brian Verhoughstraete, Michigan Dept of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Bernie Zandstra, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
 
POLITICAL ACTION
 
Bruce Sutherland, Chair, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
 Neale Musolff, Advanced Insurance Marketers, Lansing, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI
 
SCHOLARSHIP GOLF
 
(See Educational Trust Trustees)
 
SEED
 
Paul Varner, Chair, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI
Dan Bailey, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Randy Brenke, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Riga, MI
Jay Hallenbeck, LaCrosse Seed LLC, Lansing, MI
April Hunt, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Randel Judd, Michigan Crop Improvement Association, Lansing, MI
Allen Pung, CHS INC, Portland, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Dan Schulz, Monsanto Company, Saint Louis, MO
Al Spice, DuPont, Constantine, MI
Rod D. Stevenson, Monsanto Company, Plainwell, MI
 
TRANSPORTATION
 
Brian Brink, Chair, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Pat Anderson, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Ron Balzer. The Andersons, Inc. – Auburn, Auburn, MI
Kevin Buchholz, Buchholz Transport, Inc., Pigeon, MI
Rodney Gordon, WATCO Companies/Grand Elk Railroad LLC, Kalamazoo, MI
Brian Hitchcock, M.B.H. Trucking, L.L.C./Chloride Solutions, LLC, Webberville, MI
David Ives, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Jim McKinstray, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI

 WINTER CONFERENCE
 
Mark Varner, Chair, Bayer CropScience, Davison, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Noelle Byerley, Michigan Soybean Promotion Committee, Frankenmuth, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
James Collins, GVM WEST/Independent Ag Equipment, Bellevue, OH
Jill Cords, MSU College of Ag & Natural Resources, East Lansing, MI
Aaron Day, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Charlotte, MI
Kim Deardorff, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Lake Odessa, MI
Scott DeVuyst, Monsanto Company, Vassar, MI
Adam Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Newaygo, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Clay Martz, Crop Production Services - Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Karen Renner, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Kathleen Roberts, CoBank, ACB & Farm Credit Leasing, Minneapolis, MN
Greg Sanford, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Rives Junction, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Joe Schubert, West Central, Inc., Coldwater, MI
Andy Shaffer, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Randy Showerman, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Chuck Squires, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI

MICHIGAN CERTIFIED CROP ADVISER BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Allison Brink, Chair, Brink Consulting LLC, Hamilton, MI
Steven A. Gower, Monsanto Company DEKALB/Asgro Agronomist – MI, Dimondale, MI
Jack Knorek, MDARD Environmental Stewardship Division, Lansing, MI
Clay Martz, Crop Production Services - Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Natalie Rector, Michigan Corn Growers Association, Lansing, MI
Bud Smith, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Kurt Thelen, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
 


 

 

  

Copyright DTN. All rights reserved. Disclaimer.
Powered By DTN